STATE of Louisiana, Appellee v. Ronnie Joe BROOKS, Jr., Appellant.
[…] The state charged the defendant by bill of information with aggravated burglary on grounds that the defendant committed a battery “while leaving” the victim's premises. A jury returned a verdict of guilty as charged. The defendant now appeals his conviction.
DISCUSSION
The issue generated by these facts is whether the battery committed by the defendant, when he was caught in the yard of the inhabited dwelling from which he was fleeing, can form the basis of an aggravated burglary charge within the meaning of La. R.S. 14:60, which provides:
Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
(3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.
Whoever commits the crime of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than thirty years.
(Emphasis supplied).
Battery is defined by La. R.S. 14:33 as “the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another.”
Ms. Flournoy testified that she did not know either the defendant or codefendant, and that neither had permission to enter her house.