QUALITY GAS PRODUCTS, INC. v. BANK ONE CORPORATION, Jane Dean and William H. Dean.
[…] Iverstine v. Albemarle Corp., 2002-2555, p. 7 (La.App. 1 Cir. 7/2/03), 852 So.2d 492, 497, writ denied, 2003-2583 (La.12/12/03), 860 So.2d 1154. Moreover, it is well settled under Louisiana law that the allegations and prayer of the petition determine the true nature of the action and the applicable prescriptive period. Griffin v. BSFI Western E & P, Inc., 2000-2122, p. 8 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2/15/02), 812 So.2d 726, 733.
In the instant case, Quality's suit specifically asserts a cause of action against defendants for conversion pursuant to La. R.S. 10:3-420. This statute is a modification of former La. R.S. 10:3-419 4 and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) An instrument is converted when
(i) a drawee to whom it is delivered for acceptance refuses to return it on demand; or
(ii) any person to whom it is delivered for payment refuses on demand either to pay or to return it; or
(iii) it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.
․
(f) Any action for conversion ․ prescribes in one year.
Thus, based on the allegations of Quality's petition and the clear language of La. R.S. 10:3-420(f), the applicable prescriptive period in the instant case is one year.