Ben CARTER v. STATE of Louisiana, CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION BOARD AND FUND.
[…] This court and the district court lack jurisdiction beyond the limited review outlined in Delta Bank. However, pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 932, Carter should be given the opportunity to amend the petition to plead a cause of action over which jurisdiction exists.
Protected Property Interest
I suggest that the majority is incorrect in its assertion that Carter has no entitlement, thus no protected property interest, in Board funds. The Board does not have discretion to act arbitrarily or capriciously regarding these funds. La. R.S. 46:1804, addressing eligibility for reparations, provides that a proper claimant “shall be eligible for an award of reparations in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.” La. R.S. 46:1809, addressing criteria for making or denying awards, also mandates reparations to crime victim claimants, in pertinent part as follows: