SUCCESSION OF Esther Copeland McKNIGHT.
[…] Ordinarily, a bank and depositor have a debtor-creditor relationship with no independent duty of care imposed on the bank. However, certain special circumstances will give rise to a duty. To be liable for failure to disclose information, “there must exist a duty to speak or disclose information.” Greene v. Gulf Coast Bank, 593 So.2d 630 (La.1992).
In the instant case, the bank's internal signature card for the account contains the phrase “trustee for” and names a specific beneficiary. However, it does not constitute a valid trust under Louisiana law because it fails to conform with LSA-R.S. 6:314, the statute governing trust deposits. Section 314 provides in pertinent part:
A. Upon the death of a depositor who has deposited a sum in any bank account evidencing an intention that upon the death of the depositor, the funds shall belong to such depositor's spouse, or to one or more children, grandchildren, parents, or siblings of the depositor, the bank may pay the deposit, together with the dividends or interest accruing thereto, to the person for whom the deposit was made. The depositor shall give to the depository bank an affidavit stating that all designated beneficiaries of such an account are within the required degree of kinship as provided herein, and the depository bank may rely conclusively thereon.
B. The title of such an account must include the terms “in trust for”, “as trustee for”, or “payable on death to”, such beneficiary or beneficiaries. Such beneficiaries must be specifically named in the deposit account records of the bank.
․