LOUISIANA LIFT & EQUIPMENT, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Robert EIZEL, et al., Defendants-Appellants.
[…] Art. 524. Recovery of lost or stolen things
The owner of a lost or stolen movable may recover it from a possessor who bought it in good faith at a public auction or from a merchant customarily selling similar things on reimbursing the purchase price.
While Article 520 specifically addressed the transfer of the movable by a lessee such as R.C.E. and gave protection to a purchaser such as Creamer Brothers, the article was repealed in 1981. Nevertheless, the narrowness of the definition of stolen things in Article 521, which remains the law, is more clearly understood in light of the article's initial context with former Article 520. Under Article 521's definition, a thing is stolen “when one has taken possession of it without the consent of the owner,” while the lessee originally addressed in Article 520 was recognized as having possession of the movable “with the consent of the owner.”