STATE of Louisiana in the Interest of S.D.
[…] All things considered, we find that the juvenile judge was in error to place S.D. in the DPSC's custody as a condition of probation.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER TWO
By this assignment, the DPSC contends that the trial judge lacked authority to place S.D. in the custody of the DPSC without specifying a maximum term of commitment, as required by LSA-Ch.C. art. 903(B)(6). The DPSC is correct; the disposition is infirm for this reason.
LSA-Ch.C. art. 903(B)(6) requires the disposition to specify “[t]he maximum duration of the disposition and, if committed to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, the maximum term of the commitment.” (Emphasis added). See also LSA-R.S. 15:901B. Further, article 900(A) of the Children's Code governs the duration of a disposition as follows: