STATE of Louisiana in the Interest of S.D.
[…] However, a Juvenile Judge does have authority to assist in developing a rehabilitation program. Article 726 of the Children's Code states that the purpose of the Family In Need of Services section of the Children's Code is to “secure the effectiveness of the court's intervention by explicitly confirming its duty to obtain the cooperation and coordination of all public institutions or agencies having responsibility to supply services to any member of the family referred to the court.”
LSA-Ch.C. art. 884, which is in the Delinquency title of the Children's Code, provides in pertinent part:
A. Following the adjudication hearing, the court shall immediately declare whether the evidence warrants an adjudication that the child is delinquent. In exceptional circumstances, the court may take the matter under advisement.
B. If the evidence warrants, the court may adjudicate the family to be in need of services and proceed to a disposition in accordance with Chapters 10 and 12 of Title VII.
․
The Juvenile Judge has the option, in the context of delinquency proceeding, of adjudicating the family to be in need of services, so long as the adjudication is warranted under LSA-Ch.C. art. 730.2 See, Lucy S. McGough & Kerry Triche, Louisiana Children's Code Handbook, (West Group, 2002 ed. 2001), Article 884, comment (1991), 2001 Authors' Notes.
Recognizing that often in delinquency matters, the juvenile is in need of rehabilitative services because of social and family problems, the Juvenile Court Judges are in a position to require the cooperation and participation of the Department of Public Safety, Office of Youth Services and the Department of Social Services to provide rehabilitative services for juveniles if a Family In Need of Services complaint has been filed or if as a result of a delinquency petition the court adjudicates the family to be in need of services.
I acknowledge that in this case a Family In Need of Services adjudication has not occurred.