Cynthia Bridges, Secretary of the Department of Revenue for the State of Louisiana v. Wilhite Electric Company, Inc.
[…] Richard v. Hall, 2003-1488, p. 5 (La.4/23/04), 874 So.2d 131, 137; Dyess v. American National Property and Casualty Company, 2003-1971, p. 4 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/25/04), 886 So.2d 448, 451, writ denied, 2004-1858 (La.10/29/04), 885 So.2d 592; Cressionnie v. Intrepid, Inc., 2003-1714 at p. 3, 879 So.2d at 738-39.
Applicable Taxing Provisions
The resolution of this dispute turns on the apparent conflict between the state's sales tax statute, LSA-R.S. 47:302, and the taxing statutes applicable to horse racing and offtrack betting facilities. See LSA-R.S. 4:168 and LSA-R.S. 4:227. The sales tax statute provides for the levy of “a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property,” “upon the lease or rental within this state of each item or article of tangible personal property,” and “upon all sales of services.” LSA-R.S. 47:302(A), (B), and (C). Various exemptions to this taxing statute have been enacted both within the statute and elsewhere in the Revised Statutes.