STATE of Louisiana v. Joseph BEAN
[…] See State v. Marcantel, 00-1629 (La.4/3/02), 815 So.2d 50, 55-56. The reviewing court is not permitted to decide whether it believes the witnesses or whether the conviction is contrary to the weight of the evidence. It is not the function of an appellate court to assess credibility or re-weigh the evidence. Marcantel, 815 So.2d at 56.
In the present case, the defendant was convicted of two counts of theft of goods valued at more than $500, a violation of LSA-R.S. 14:67.10, which provides in pertinent part:
A. Theft of goods is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which is held for sale by a merchant, either without the consent of the merchant to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the merchant permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential and may be inferred when a person:
(1) Intentionally conceals, on his person or otherwise, goods held for sale.
(2) Alters or transfers any price marking reflecting the actual retail price of the goods.
(3) Transfers goods from one container or package to another or places goods in any container, package, or wrapping in a manner to avoid detection.
(4) Willfully causes the cash register or other sales recording device to reflect less than the actual retail price of the goods.
(5) Removes any price marking with the intent to deceive the merchant as to the actual retail price of the goods.
(6) Damages or consumes goods or property so as to render it unmerchantable.
Thus, theft of goods consists of three elements: (a) the “misappropriation or taking of anything of value which is held for sale by a merchant,” (b) either “without the consent of the merchant ․ or by means of fraudulent conduct,” and (c) with “intent to deprive the merchant permanently of ․ the subject of the misappropriation or taking.”