STATE of Louisiana v. Joseph BEAN
[…] In evaluating whether evidence is constitutionally sufficient to support a conviction, an appellate court must determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 821; Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, 573 (1979). When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, LSA-R.S. 15:438 provides that, “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” However, LSA-R.S. 15:438 does not establish a stricter standard of review on appeal than the rational trier of fact reasonable doubt standard. The statute serves as a guide for the trier of fact when considering circumstantial evidence.