In response to the growing popularity of cell phones, in 1998 the Kentucky General Assembly created the Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS) Emergency Te
[…] City of Louisville v. Anderson, 79 Ky. 334, 344 (1881). See also Louisville & N.R. v. Commonwealth, 89 Ky. 531, 12 S.W. 1064, 1065 (1890) (where taxpayer has “the opportunity to contest the demand in court, and ․ does not choose to do so, and voluntarily pays it, he is remediless.”).
Here, the Board's only means of collecting the service charges is a suit for nonpayment. KRS 65.7635(5) provides that “[c]ollection actions may be initiated by the state, on behalf of the board, in the Franklin Circuit Court or any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]” The Board has no access to summary proceedings, nor could jail time or fines result from a failure to collect and remit the service charge.