IN RE: COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. JOSHUA BYRD
[…] Judge Barber then filed a response to the affidavits. In his response, he points to what he believes is personal bias that the Commonwealth's Attorney office harbors against him and/or his family and alleges that no forfeiture action similar to that instituted against his mother-in-law has ever been undertaken by the Commonwealth in that circuit. The Commonwealth then filed a supplemental affidavit in support of disqualification.
KRS 26A.020(l) authorizes the Chief Justice, when prompted by an affidavit properly certified by the circuit clerk, to “determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge” in a particular case. KRS 26A.020 is vague regarding the authority given to the Chief Justice when making such a determination, and a paucity of case law exists to guide the Chief Justice's decision. However, KRS 26A.015 offers guidance regarding when disqualification is appropriate.