IN RE: COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. JOSHUA BYRD
[…] The Commonwealth then filed a supplemental affidavit in support of disqualification.
KRS 26A.020(l) authorizes the Chief Justice, when prompted by an affidavit properly certified by the circuit clerk, to “determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge” in a particular case. KRS 26A.020 is vague regarding the authority given to the Chief Justice when making such a determination, and a paucity of case law exists to guide the Chief Justice's decision. However, KRS 26A.015 offers guidance regarding when disqualification is appropriate. The statute provides, in relevant part, that a judge “shall disqualify himself in any proceeding ․ [w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding.” KRS 26A.015(2)(a). The statute also requires disqualification where a judge “has knowledge of any other circumstance in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” KRS 26A.015(2)(e).