TROY DUNKLEBERGER APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] III. Analysis
The use of physical force upon another is not justifiable when the accused is the initial aggressor,
except that his use of physical force upon the other person under this circumstance is justifiable when:
(a) His initial physical force was nondeadly and the force returned by the other is such that he believes himself to be in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury; or
(b) He withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person his intent to do so and the latter nevertheless continues or threatens the use of unlawful physical force.
KRS 503.060. Under this statute, ‘physical force’ is defined as “force used upon or directed toward the body of another person and includes confinement.” KRS 503.010(4). ‘Deadly physical force’ is defined as “force which is used with the purpose of causing death or serious physical injury or which the defendant knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or serious physical injury.” Id. at (1).
Two principles underlie the initial aggressor statute: “the original aggressor's fault in starting the encounter; and the existence of a conflicting privilege in the non-aggressor to defend himself against the defendant's initial unlawful force.”