BOARD OF EDUCATION OF PARIS, Kentucky, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. Jason EARLYWINE, Appellee/Cross-Appellant
[…] We are satisfied that if the Ammerman court intended to overrule Martin it would have at the very least stated so explicitly.
Finally, BEP presents the parade of horribles argument, prophesying that Boards of Education in the Commonwealth will now be exposed “to suits for damages in all manner of contract matters from school facility construction, to equipment leases, to procurement of supplies, to independent contracts for services from vendors, and all sorts of contracts in between.” Alas, that is exactly what the General Assembly intended. KRS 45A.235 expressly authorizes the Finance and Administration Cabinet to adjudicate “a claim or controversy arising under contracts between the Commonwealth and its contractors.” “The decision shall be final and conclusive unless fraudulent, or unless the contractor sues pursuant to KRS 45A.245.” Id. KRS 45A.245 through KRS 45A.275 clearly evince not merely the General Assembly's awareness but its intent that such claims could go to court and possibly be adjudicated adversely against the Commonwealth.