BOARD OF EDUCATION OF PARIS, Kentucky, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. Jason EARLYWINE, Appellee/Cross-Appellant
[…] Ky. Const. § 27. Boards of Education are manifestly not a part of the judiciary nor the General Assembly, so they must be a part of the executive. But Logan Aluminum states, “[t]he composition of the Department of Education is set out in KRS 156.010 and does not include local public common school boards or districts.” 764 S.W.2d at 80. Therefore, according to BEP, it is not a part of the executive either! BEP appears to believe Boards of Education are sui generis and constitute a heretofore unrecognized fourth branch of government so far as waiver of immunity is concerned.
KRS 156.010 merely describes the authority of the Commissioner of Education to organize the Department of Education; and it is a part of the Department of Education's duty to monitor “the management of school districts, including administration and finance, implementation of state laws and regulations, and student performance[.]” KRS 156.010(1)(f). “The Kentucky Board of Education shall have the management and control of the common schools and all programs operated in these schools[.]” KRS 156.070(1).