BOARD OF EDUCATION OF PARIS, Kentucky, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. Jason EARLYWINE, Appellee/Cross-Appellant
[…] [t]here has never been any question about the status of a local school board as an agency of state government, but, if there were, such is now beyond the realm of argument because of our decision in Rose v. The Council for Better Education, Inc., Ky., 190 S.W.2d 186 (Rendered, as Modified, September 28, 1989). Rose recognizes public schools are a responsibility of the state, and local school boards exist simply as agencies of state government.
Clevinger v. Bd. of Ed. of Pike Cnty., 789 S.W.2d 5, 10-11 (Ky. 1990). But BEP insists that under the definition of “governmental body” found in KRS 45A.030(17), it is not “any department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, legislative body, agency, government corporation, or other establishment of the executive or legislative branch of the state government[.]” It cites to Bd. of Ed. of Russellville Independent Schools v. Logan Aluminum, Inc., 764 S.W.2d 75, 80 (Ky. 1989) for support.