BOARD OF EDUCATION OF PARIS, Kentucky, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. Jason EARLYWINE, Appellee/Cross-Appellant
[…] It “shall apply to every expenditure of public funds by this Commonwealth ․ excepting only that this code shall not apply to contracts or like business agreements between the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions or other governments, except as provided in KRS 45A.295 to 45A.320.” KRS 45A.020(1). Under the entirety of KMPC, “ ‘Contract’ means all types of state agreements, including grants and orders, for the acquisition, purchase, or disposal of supplies, services, construction, or any other item.” KRS 45A.030(8). Services under this definition “means the rendering by a contractor of its time and effort rather than the furnishing of a specific end product, other than reports that are merely incidental to the required performance of services[.]” Id. at (27).