BOARD OF EDUCATION OF PARIS, Kentucky, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. Jason EARLYWINE, Appellee/Cross-Appellant
[…] KRS 45A.345(11). BEP contends this definition should apply to it over KRS 45A.240(1)’s definition. As previously noted, however, the KMPC frequently gives specific definitions for terms that only have applicability for a specific portion of the statute and can even define the same word two different ways. KRS 45A.345 is one such provision, as its title explicitly indicates “Definitions for KRS 45A.343 to 45A.460[.]” Indeed, the language of the statutory text itself states, “As used in KRS 45A.343 to 45A.460, unless the context indicates otherwise ․” These several provisions govern purchasing power and the competitive bidding of contracts: “Any local public agency may adopt the provisions of KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460. No other statutes governing purchasing shall apply to a local public agency upon adoption of these provisions.” KRS 45A.343(1).
That is the end of the inquiry. We cannot haphazardly apply definitions for terms meant only for specific sections of the KMPC beyond the specific sections enumerated.