BOARD OF EDUCATION OF PARIS, Kentucky, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. Jason EARLYWINE, Appellee/Cross-Appellant
[…] I further conclude that Earlywine's failure to exhaust administrative remedies requires dismissal of his claims. Earlywine does not dispute that he did not pursue his administrative remedies, but rather contends his failure to do so is justified because the Superintendent failed to notify the Board of his suspension without pay, and because the Superintendent's letter did not set forth a detailed basis for the suspension. Neither error warranted Earlywine's failure to pursue his administrative remedies. KRS 161.790(3) requires a teacher suspended without pay to, within 10 days of receiving notice, “notify the commissioner of education and the superintendent of his or her intention to answer the charge.” Both of the alleged deficiencies in the Superintendent's letter to Earlywine could have been raised in such a notice.