BOARD OF EDUCATION OF PARIS, Kentucky, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. Jason EARLYWINE, Appellee/Cross-Appellant
[…] EMW Women's Surgical Ctr., P.S.C., 664 S.W.3d 633, 647 (Ky. 2023) (addressing constitutional standing in course of considering interlocutory appeal of temporary injunctive relief).
10. Though the statute is phrased in terms of a “dismissal” being final, KRS 161.790 makes plain the administrative remedies apply with equal force to suspensions without pay. KRS 161.790(10) (“The procedures set out in subsection (3) of this section shall apply if the teacher is suspended without pay ․”).
OPINION OF THE COURT BY JUSTICE CONLEY
All sitting. Goodwine, Nickell, and Thompson, JJ., concur. Bisig, J., concurs in part and dissents in part by separate opinion in which Lambert, C.J. and Keller, J., join.