Kimberly DERAMOS, Appellant v. ANDERSON COMMUNITIES, INC., Appellee
[…] Deramos alleged the dog that attacked her and killed Princess was a pit bull, which is one of the restricted breeds. Deramos filed a negligence claim against Anderson Communities and alleged it was negligent in “maintaining a safe environment for tenants” and was “otherwise negligent.” She sought damages for past and future medical expenses, pain and suffering, and compensation for the loss of Princess.
In response, Anderson Communities denied liability and filed a CR 12.02 motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Anderson Communities relied on KRS 258.235(4), a strict liability statute, which provides that “[a]ny owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.” Anderson Communities argued it was not an “owner” under the statute and thus could have no liability for the attack.