Kimberly DERAMOS, Appellant v. ANDERSON COMMUNITIES, INC., Appellee
[…] Anderson Communities argued it was not an “owner” under the statute and thus could have no liability for the attack. Importantly, however, Deramos did not cite this strict liability statute in her complaint, but instead complained Anderson Communities negligently failed to maintain a safe environment for its tenants and was “otherwise negligent.”
The Jefferson Circuit Court granted Anderson Communities’ motion to dismiss and focused solely on Anderson Communities’ argument under the strict liability statute that it was not an “owner” as that term is defined in KRS 258.095(5). That subsection states that a person who “[p]ermits the dog to remain on or about premises owned and occupied by him or her” qualifies as a dog “owner” for strict liability purposes. KRS 258.095(5)(b)3 (emphasis added).