Kimberly DERAMOS, Appellant v. ANDERSON COMMUNITIES, INC., Appellee
[…] However, we note that the dog-bite strict liability statutes have undergone changes in recent years that reflect legislative intent as to the imposition of strict liability to premises owners.
In 2012, the Court decided Benningfield ex rel. Benningfield v. Zinsmeister, 367 S.W.3d 561, 562 (Ky. 2012), and held that a landlord could be liable to a third party for injuries caused by a tenant's dog.1 On June 29, 2017, the General Assembly redefined the statutory definition of dog owner. In relevant part, the now-existing version of KRS 258.095(5)(b)3 defines a dog owner as a person who “permits the dog to remain on or about premises owned and occupied by him or her ․” (Emphasis added). Therefore, landowners are only considered dog owners for strict liability purposes if they both own and occupy the premises where the dog-related injury occurs.