Brandon WOODSIDE, Appellant v. COMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, Appellee
[…] The victim may also be granted work authorization pending approval of the application. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(6). Benefits may be revoked if an applicant fails to assist in the investigation and prosecution of criminal activity. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(h)(2)(i)(A).
The petition for the U visa is made to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1). In addition to the Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status, Form I-918, being completed by the applicant, the U Nonimmigrant Status Certification, Form I-918 Supplement B, must be completed by a certifying agency, “a Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency, prosecutor, judge, or other authority, that has responsibility for the investigation or prosecution of a qualifying crime or criminal activity.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(2); see 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(1). The supplement must be “signed by a certifying official within the six months immediately preceding the filing of Form I-918.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(2)(i). Pertinently, the certification must state that the applicant meets the four eligibility criteria. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(2)(i).