Brandon WOODSIDE, Appellant v. COMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, Appellee
[…] Such alien's nonimmigrant status shall be extended beyond the 4-year period authorized under this section if the alien is eligible for relief under section 1255(m) of this title and is unable to obtain such relief because regulations have not been issued to implement such section and shall be extended during the pendency of an application for adjustment of status under section 1255(m) of this title. The Secretary may grant work authorization to any alien who has a pending, bona fide application for nonimmigrant status under section 1101(a)(15)(U) of this title.
10. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(3)(b) states in full: “With respect to nonimmigrant aliens described in subsection (a)(15)(U) of section 1101 of this title-․ the Attorney General shall, during the period those aliens are in lawful temporary resident status under that subsection, provide the aliens with employment authorization.”
11. The jury was empaneled the previous afternoon.