David VINCENT, Appellant v. COMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, Appellee
[…] Officer Robertson testified that he personally observed that Vincent's vehicle had red headlights or red parking lights. Officer Robertson clarified that he did not know anything about when the law was going to go into effect, any specific details about the law, and had not read the law or received any training about it. It was undisputed at the suppression hearing that this law was not in effect when Officer Robertson stopped Vincent's vehicle.
Officer Robertson had apparently heard about the additional language added to KRS 189.040 which went into effect on June 29, 2017. KRS 189.040(10) specified that headlamps “shall only emit white light[,]”and KRS 189.040(14) stated that “[v]isible front lights on a motor vehicle ․ shall only be white or amber, unless installed as original equipment by the manufacturer.” This language made both red headlights and front red parking lights, if not original, illegal equipment once the change in the law took effect.
In Heien v.