ADEL M. CHOUK APPELLANT v. AMIRA N. CHOUK AND DANIEL J. CAMERON, KENTUCKY ATTORNEY GENERAL APPELLEES
[…] Adel asserts the DVO expressly relied on 18 U.S.C. § 922 (2022),3 a federal criminal statute, to restrict his right to possess a firearm; however, this is incorrect. Though the approved AOC-275.3 form DVO includes two general warnings that a respondent's possession of a firearm while the order is in effect may constitute a federal violation and could result in penalties federally, the court did not apply the disputed statute. Plainly, Adel was not charged with or convicted of violating federal law. Further, pursuant to KRS 403.740(1)(c), a court may issue a DVO “[d]irecting or prohibiting any other actions that [it] believes will be of assistance in eliminating future acts of domestic violence and abuse[,]” and this Court has previously opined that this general authorization is sufficiently broad to include restraining a respondent from possessing firearms. See Boyle v. Boyle, No. 2013-CA-000416-ME, 2014 WL 7205670 (Ky. App. Dec. 19, 2014).