Robert D'Ante CONSTANT, Appellant v. COMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, Appellee
[…] Constant's indigence was established by the trial court's appointment of counsel and its order allowing him to appeal in forma pauperis pursuant to KRS 6 453.190. Constant admits that this issue is unpreserved, and as such, should be reviewed for palpable error. “A palpable error which affects the substantial rights of a party may be considered ․ by an appellate court on appeal, even though insufficiently raised or preserved for review, and appropriate relief may be granted upon a determination that manifest injustice has resulted from the error.” RCr 10.26.
Under KRS 23A.205(2), the imposition of court costs is mandatory “unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.” A “poor person” is defined as