OPINION REVERSING AND REMANDING
[…] Accordingly, employees of these government entities are subject to the workers' compensation laws. KRS 342.640(3).
KRS 342.197(1), which is a statutory exception to the general rule in Kentucky that employees are terminable at will, provides that Kentucky employees will not be discriminated against for pursuing workers' compensation claims against their employer, which includes termination of employment. Fields is an employee under KRS 342.640(3), and Taylor County is an employer required to comply with KRS Chapter 342 under KRS 342.630(2). Moreover, KRS 342.197(3) states “[a]ny individual injured by any act in violation of the provisions of subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained by him, together with the costs of the law suit, including a reasonable fee for his attorney of record.”
The statutory scheme of KRS Chapter 342 therefore establishes that the Kentucky General Assembly broadly intended for there to be no distinction regarding the application of KRS Chapter 342 between government and private employees.