NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He then appealed to the Board, which affirmed the CALJ's order. This petition for review followed.
Our standard of review requires us to show deference to the rulings of the Board.
The function of further review of the [Board] in the Court of Appeals is to correct the Board only where the Court perceives the Board has overlooked or misconstrued controlling statutes or precedent, or committed an error in assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice.
Western Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687–88 (Ky.1992).
This appeal centers on an issue of law, specifically how KRS 342.320(7) applies to the calculation of attorney's fees on post-award settlements in which a periodic payment is converted to a lump sum. Subsection (7) provides as follows:
In a claim that has been reopened pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, an attorney's fee may be awarded by the administrative law judge subject to the limits set forth in subsection (2) of this section. In awarding the attorney's fee, the administrative law judge shall consider the factors set forth in subsection (3) of this section. If no additional amount is recovered upon reopening, no attorney's fee shall be awarded. No attorney's fee shall be allowed or approved exceeding the amounts provided in subsection (2)(a) of this section applicable to any additional amount recovered.
KRS 342.320(7) (emphasis supplied).
Wheeler argues that the term “additional amount” should be construed to include obtaining a lump sum in exchange for the entitlement to future weekly benefits, as occurred in this case.