BRYAN FULLER, FATHER AND FRIEND OF ANDREW FULLER APPELLANT v. JOANN BLAIR AND CATHERINE BLACK APPELLEES
[…] CR 56; Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky.1991). The material facts of this case are undisputed, so we must determine whether Blair was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. We shall initially address whether summary judgment was proper upon the strict liability claim and then address whether summary judgment was proper under the negligence claim.
Resolution of the strict liability claim centers upon the legal interpretation of two statutes – KRS 258.235(4) and KRS 258.095(5).
KRS 258.235(4) reads:
Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.
KRS 258.095(5) reads:
“Owner,” when applied to the proprietorship of a dog, includes every person having a right of property in the dog and every person who keeps or harbors the dog, or has it in his care, or permits it to remain on or about premises owned or occupied by him[.]