BRYAN FULLER, FATHER AND FRIEND OF ANDREW FULLER APPELLANT v. JOANN BLAIR AND CATHERINE BLACK APPELLEES
[…] She also maintained that no facts existed demonstrating her negligence.
The circuit court agreed and determined that Blair, as a landlord, was not negligent and could not be held strictly liable as an owner of the dog per KRS 258.235(4). The circuit court ruled in its September 10, 2010, order as follows:
Over the years the legislators have adopted different versions of the dog bite law. The recent version of the law set forth in K.R.S. § 258.235[4][ Double . The statutory provision establishes: “Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.[”] K.R.S. § 258.235[4].