JOEL J. CARTER APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Thus, KRS 503.060(3) controls in this case and, thus, Carter was not entitled to an imperfect self-defense instruction.
Carter also argues that he was entitled to an instruction on assault in the fourth degree as a lesser included offense of assault in the second degree because it would have been reasonable for a jury to believe that he was unaware, i.e., acting recklessly, that holding a firearm to Eddie's neck would cause a scratch since a firearm is not readily thought of as capable of inflicting a scratch. Necessarily, we now look to the relevant statutes.
KRS 508.020 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class C felony.
KRS 508.020.
Additionally, KRS 508.030 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when:
(a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or
(b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
KRS 508.030.