JOEL J. CARTER APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Moreover, Carter argues that it would have been reasonable for a jury to believe that he was unaware, i.e., acting recklessly, that holding a firearm to Eddie's neck would cause a scratch since a firearm is not traditionally a weapon readily thought of as inflicting a scratch. We agree with the Commonwealth that Carter failed to provide any evidence to support such theories entitling him to the instructions, for the reasons discussed infra. See Houston, supra.
First, KRS 503.050 states:
(1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.
(2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055.
(3) Any evidence presented by the defendant to establish the existence of a prior act or acts of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720 by the person against whom the defendant is charged with employing physical force shall be admissible under this section.
(4) A person does not have a duty to retreat prior to the use of deadly physical force.
KRS 503.050.
Similarly, KRS 503.070 states:
(1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when:
(a) The defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect a third person against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person; and
(b) Under the circumstances as the defendant believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to protect would himself have been justified under KRS 503.050 and 503.060 in using such protection.
(2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when:
(a) The defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect a third person against imminent death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat, or other felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055; and
(b) Under the circumstances as they actually exist, the person whom he seeks to protect would himself have been justified under KRS 503.050 and 503.060 in using such protection.
(3) A person does not have a duty to retreat if the person is in a place where he or she has a right to be.
KRS 503.070.
We do not believe the record supports a reasonable belief by Carter or Oliver that the force used on Eddie or Joyce was necessary to protect himself or Oliver from imminent use of unlawful force by the Eddie and/or Joyce.