JOEL J. CARTER APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Commonwealth v. Hage r, 41 S.W.3d 828, 841–42 (Ky.2001) (citing Elliott v. Commonwealth, 976 S.W.2d 416, 420 (Ky.1998)). Imperfect self-defense does not provide for complete exoneration, but instead allows a jury to convict a defendant of a lesser offense, i.e., one for which wantonness or recklessness is the culpable mental state. Elliott at 420.
The above authorities, however, do not stand alone in determining whether Carter was entitled to a lesser included offense instruction. KRS 503.060 provides as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 503.050, the use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is not justifiable when:
(1) The defendant is resisting an arrest by a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of official authority and using no more force than reasonably necessary to effect the arrest, although the arrest is unlawful; or
(2) The defendant, with the intention of causing death or serious physical injury to the other person, provokes the use of physical force by such other person; or
(3) The defendant was the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon the other person under this circumstance is justifiable when:
(a) His initial physical force was nondeadly and the force returned by the other is such that he believes himself to be in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury; or
(b) He withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person his intent to do so and the latter nevertheless continues or threatens the use of unlawful physical force.
KRS 503.060.
We believe that Carter was not entitled to an imperfect self-defense instruction based on the evidence presented to the jury as KRS 503.060(3) specifically addresses this situation where Carter was the initial aggressor.