JOEL J. CARTER APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Slaven v. Commonwealth, 962 S.W.2d 845, 856 (Ky.1997) (citations omitted). “Due process requires a lesser-included offense instruction “only if, considering the totality of the evidence, the jury might have a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt of the greater offense, and yet believe beyond a reasonable doubt that he is guilty of the lesser offense.” Cecil v. Commonwealth, 297 S.W.3d 12, 18 (Ky.2009), citing Houston v. Commonwealth, 975 S.W.2d 925, 929 (Ky.1998).
Here, it is uncontested that the firearm Carter held to Eddie's neck was a deadly weapon. KRS 500.080(4)(b) (“Any weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged ․”). We note that “It is our opinion that when a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument is used intentionally, the requirements of KRS 508.020(1)(b) are met when any injury results. We feel that the words “impairment of physical condition” simply mean “injury.” Meredith v.