JOEL J. CARTER APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Indeed, by the evidence presented, it is apparent that Eddie was at his home when Carter, Oliver, and Brown arrived and that Carter was the initial aggressor. We agree with the Commonwealth that Eddie's holding of a ball bat, approaching the operating vehicle with all passengers inside and asking them to remove themselves from the property was insufficient to establish that Carter believed that force was necessary to protect himself or another from imminent use of unlawful force by the Eddie and/or Joyce. Thus, we turn to KRS 503.120, the imperfect self-defense statute.
KRS 503.120 provides:
(1) When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a justification under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant is wanton or reckless in believing the use of any force, or the degree of force used, to be necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of his use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.
(2) When the defendant is justified under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 in using force upon or toward the person of another, but he wantonly or recklessly injures or creates a risk of injury to innocent persons, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense involving wantonness or recklessness toward innocent persons.
KRS 503.120.