JOEL J. CARTER APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Necessarily, we now look to the relevant statutes.
KRS 508.020 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class C felony.
KRS 508.020.
Additionally, KRS 508.030 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when:
(a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or
(b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
KRS 508.030.
When considering KRS 508.020 and KRS 508.030 we turn to RCr 9.54(1), which provides: “It shall be the duty of the court to instruct the jury in writing on the law of the case․” Under this rule, “[a] defendant is entitled to an instruction on any lawful defense which he has.