MARY H. BELL APPELLANT v. MICHAEL S. BELL APPELLEE
[…] Mary argued that while KRS Double 403.212 Double allows for an exclusion of business expenses incurred by self-employed individuals, it does not provide a similar exclusion for individuals classified as employees. As stated by the family court, because Michael was not self-employed, “[Mary] argue[d] that KRS 403.212(b) should apply to his gross income and 403.212(c) should not apply to his expenses.” In fact, neither party contests that Michael is not self-employed. Nonetheless, the family court concluded that:
KRS 403.212(c) clearly allows for a deduction of “ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment.” KRS 403.212(c) goes on to say that “[e]xpense reimbursement received by a parent in the course of employment, self-employment [emphasis added] shall be counted as income if they are significant and reduce personal living expenses such as a company car, ․ or reimbursed meals.”