While it is clear that the establishment of boundaries for annexed territory constitutes a political act within the exclusive control of the General Assembly, it is equally settled that a municipality must follow statutory procedures and mandates when establishing those boundaries. See Louisville v. Kraft, 297 S.W .2d 39 (Ky.1957); Kelley v. Dailey, 366 S.W.2d 181 (Ky.1963); Ridings v. City of Owensboro, 383 S.W.2d 510 (Ky.1964); Griffin v. City of Robards, 990 S.W.2d 634 (Ky.1999); Rector v. City of Bowling Green, 594 S.W.2d 891 (Ky.App.1979). One such statutory mandate is set forth in KRS 81A.410, which provides:
(1) Except as provided in KRS 67C.111(3), a city legislative body may extend the city's boundaries to include any area:
(a) Which is adjacent or contiguous to the city's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun[.]
KRS 81A.410(1)(a).
A plain reading of KRS 81A.410(1)(a) reveals that the boundaries of annexed property must be “adjacent or contiguous” to a municipality's boundaries. Simply stated, only property adjacent or contiguous to a city may be annexed.