T.M.W., A JUVENILE APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Consequently, they argue that the court violated the express mandates of the applicable statutes in deciding, sua sponte, to commit the twins to the Cabinet. Having reviewed the act as a whole, we believe it is clear the legislature intended that the courts and the Commonwealth utilize the option of removing a child from her family only as a last resort. Prior to taking that step, however, the court must demonstrate that less restrictive alternatives were either attempted and failed, or not viable. Indeed, KRS 630.120(6) is clear that the court may only commit a juvenile status offender to the Cabinet when “all appropriate resources have been reviewed and considered insufficient to adequately address the needs of the child and the child's family.”
In the matter sub judice, the PDI, prepared by social services, did not recommend commitment to the Cabinet, nor probation to or services from the Cabinet.