Jarrod L. NICELY, Appellant, v. COMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, Appellee.
[…] If the record were silent, we would remand this matter back to the trial court for an appropriate evidentiary hearing consistent with the holding in Cooke, supra. But, since the court previously found that Nicely violated the conditions of Drug Court, we believe the trial court abused its discretion when, nunc pro tunc, it found him in contempt as well.
Based on this conclusion, we must find that Nicely was clearly entitled to credit for the time he served in jail while in Drug Court. KRS 532.120(3) provides that, “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment.” The word “custody” is defined in KRS 520.010(2) as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes․” Lemon v. Corrections Cabinet, 712 S.W.2d 370, 371 (Ky.App.1986).