Jarrod L. NICELY, Appellant, v. COMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, Appellee.
[…] Based on this conclusion, we must find that Nicely was clearly entitled to credit for the time he served in jail while in Drug Court. KRS 532.120(3) provides that, “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment.” The word “custody” is defined in KRS 520.010(2) as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes․” Lemon v. Corrections Cabinet, 712 S.W.2d 370, 371 (Ky.App.1986).