STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. James K. KAHLER, Appellant.
[…] Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we easily conclude that a rational factfinder could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Kahler committed the murders in an especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel manner.
We applied the same standard of review in Gleason, where we recognized our “independent duty to consider the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's findings on aggravating circumstances.” 299 Kan. at 1189, 329 P.3d 1102 (citing K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6619[c][2], which provides this court “shall determine ․ whether the evidence supports the findings that an aggravating circumstance or circumstances existed”).
Kahler does not contest the jury's finding that Kahler killed or created a great risk of death to more than one person.