STATE OF KANSAS, Appellant, v. DAVORIOUS R. HOLLOMAN, Appellee.
[…] “[T]he legality of a sentence under K.S.A. 22-3504 is controlled by the law in effect at the time the sentence was pronounced.” State v. Murdock, 309 Kan. 585, 591, 439 P.3d 307 (2019). The Kansas Supreme Court decided Boettger in 2019, before Holloman was sentenced in 2022. So when the district court calculated Holloman's criminal history score and when he was sentenced, reckless criminal threat convictions were unconstitutional. Thus, counting a prior criminal threat conviction based on reckless criminal threat would have made Holloman's sentence illegal.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) defines a criminal threat as:
“any threat to ․ [c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities.”
The statute provides “distinct alternatives for a material element of the crime,” State v. Brown, 295 Kan. 181, 184, 284 P.3d 977 (2012)—the mental states of intentional and recklessness. Thus, the Kansas Supreme Court has found it is an alternative means crime as to the two mental states.