STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. CHRISTOPHER ANTONIO SHIVERS, Appellant.
[…] The district court did not err by using Shivers' prior criminal history to calculate his criminal history score.
Next, Shivers asserts that the district court abused its discretion by sentencing him to prison. Although an appellate court may review a departure sentence under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6820(a), this court lacks jurisdiction to address this issue because Shivers' sentence resulted from a plea agreement with the State. Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Gleason, 315 Kan. 222, 226, 505 P.3d 753 (2022). Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2), an appellate court is precluded from reviewing “any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.” This includes a departure sentence agreed to by the State and the defendant, such as Shivers received. State v. Cooper, 54 Kan. App. 2d 25, 28, 394 P.3d 1194 (2017).