STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. CODY BOLES, Appellant.
[…] Boles, based upon the testimony of [Boles' ISOs], I would have so found that he, in fact, did violate the terms of his community corrections and therefore is to be revoked.”
Next, in light of the violations proven, the district court must make a discretionary determination as to the appropriate sentencing disposition. Though discretionary, the sentencing disposition in a probation revocation is not without legal parameters. Here, Boles' 18-month probation imposed in May 2019 for his February 2019 crime was governed by the mandatory drug treatment provision of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6824 (commonly referenced as Senate Bill 123).
As mentioned above, Boles was discharged from the drug abuse treatment program because the district court found he had “a pattern of intentional conduct that demonstrates the offender's refusal to comply with or participate in the treatment program, as established by judicial finding,” under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6824(f)(1)(B). So, under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6824(f)(2), an offender discharged from the drug abuse treatment program “shall be subject to the revocation provisions of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6604(n), and amendments thereto.”
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6604(n)(2) states: