STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. SILKY L. DEMPSEY, Appellant.
[…] Whether the evidence is relevant to prove a disputed material fact is reviewed only for abuse of discretion. Whether the probative value of the evidence outweighs the potential for undue prejudice against the defendant is also reviewed only for abuse of discretion. State v. Haygood, 308 Kan. 1387, 1392-93, 430 P.3d 11 (2018).” State v. Claerhout, 310 Kan. 924, 927-28, 453 P.3d 855 (2019).
Nevertheless, as emphasized in the quoted portion of K.S.A. 60-455(a), K.S.A. 60-455's application is “[s]ubject to K.S.A. 60-447.” K.S.A. 60-447 concerns the admission of character evidence to prove that a person acted a certain way on a specified occasion. It states:
“Subject to K.S.A. 60-448 when a trait of a person's character is relevant as tending to prove conduct on a specified occasion, such trait may be proved in the same manner as provided by K.S.A. 60-446, except that (a) evidence of specific instances of conduct other than evidence of conviction of a crime which tends to prove the trait to be bad shall be inadmissible, and (b) in a criminal action evidence of a trait of an accused's character as tending to prove guilt or innocence of the offense charged, (i) may not be excluded by the judge under K.S.A. 60-445 if offered by the accused to prove innocence, and (ii) if offered by the prosecution to prove guilt, may be admitted only after the accused has introduced evidence of his or her good character.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 60-447.
Of note, K.S.A. 60-445 is the statute allowing the trial court to exclude evidence if the prejudicial effect of that evidence substantially outweighs the probative value of that evidence.