STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, v. ANDREW FORD ENTSMINGER, Appellant.
[…] The State responds that this court lacks jurisdiction to address this issue because Entsminger received a plea-negotiated sentence. The State also asserts the issue is not preserved for appeal. On the merits, the State argues that the district court did not violate Apprendi when it ordered lifetime postrelease supervision and any constitutional error was harmless.
Turning first to jurisdiction, the State points out that under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2), on appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review “any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.” The State asserts that Entsminger received lifetime postrelease supervision under a plea agreement approved by the district court, so he cannot appeal the sentence.
We disagree with the State that Entsminger's plea agreement required lifetime postrelease supervision.