STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Treyvaun L. GRIFFIN, Appellant.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Texas' aggravated robbery statute, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03 (2015), provides:
“(a) A person commits [aggravated robbery] if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
(3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is:
(A) 65 years of age or older; or
(B) a disabled person.”
In Kansas, both robbery and aggravated robbery are codified at K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5420, which provides:
“(a) Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.
“(b) Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when committed by a person who:
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery.”
(Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5420.
Griffin asserts that robbery committed by threat under Tex.