STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Treyvaun L. GRIFFIN, Appellant.
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02; Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03; K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5420. Stated broadly, Griffin argues that robbery committed by threat under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a)(2) is broader than robbery committed by threat under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5420(a), because under Texas' statute, robbery can be committed by any general threat, but under Kansas' statute, robbery can be committed only by a threat to commit bodily harm.
Texas' robbery statute, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02 (2015), provides:
“(a) A person commits [robbery] if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” (Emphasis added.)
Texas' aggravated robbery statute, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03 (2015), provides:
“(a) A person commits [aggravated robbery] if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or