STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Treyvaun L. GRIFFIN, Appellant.
[…] Texas' robbery statute, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02 (2015), provides:
“(a) A person commits [robbery] if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” (Emphasis added.)
Texas' aggravated robbery statute, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03 (2015), provides:
“(a) A person commits [aggravated robbery] if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
(3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is:
(A) 65 years of age or older; or
(B) a disabled person.”
In Kansas, both robbery and aggravated robbery are codified at K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5420, which provides:
“(a) Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.