STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Treyvaun L. GRIFFIN, Appellant.
[…] (A) 65 years of age or older; or
(B) a disabled person.”
In Kansas, both robbery and aggravated robbery are codified at K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5420, which provides:
“(a) Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.
“(b) Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when committed by a person who:
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery.”
(Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5420.
Griffin asserts that robbery committed by threat under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a)(2) can be committed by any general threat because he interprets the language, “threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death,” as two alternative means of committing the offense—by either (1) a general threat or (2) placing another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.