C HILL APARTMENTS LLC, Appellee, v. Ayse CARMAN, Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, Carman's due process claims must fail.
2. The district court did not err by signing Landlord's writ of restitution after Carman had filed her notice of appeal.
Second, Carman alleges that the district court violated K.S.A. 61-3904 by signing Landlord's writ of restitution the same day as it filed the journal entry of judgment and after she had already filed her notice of appeal. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-3904 provides:
“No execution shall issue upon a judgment, nor shall proceedings be taken for its enforcement, until the expiration of 14 days after its entry. If an appellant does not file a supersedeas bond as provided in the code of civil procedure for limited actions, the taking of an appeal shall not operate to stay proceedings for the enforcement of a final judgment or to take execution thereon. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting any power of a judge hearing such appeal to stay proceedings during the pendency of an appeal, to grant an injunction during the pendency of such appeal or to make any other appropriate order to preserve the status quo or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be rendered.”