STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Zachary Xavier GREY, Appellant.
[…] Specifically, Grey argues that a unanimity instruction should have been given because there is evidence in the record to suggest that he choked his wife on more than one occasion during the altercation. In response, the State argues that a unanimity instruction was neither legally nor factually appropriate. Moreover, the State argues that even if a unanimity instruction would have been legally and factually appropriate, the jury would not have reached a different verdict based on the evidence had the alleged instruction error not occurred.
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) provides that “[n]o party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction ․ unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict ․ unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.” Here, the parties agree that Grey did not request that the district court give a unanimity instruction at trial. Accordingly, the clearly erroneous standard applies in this case.