In the Interest of G.P., A Minor Child.
[…] For these reasons, we find the district court's denial of Mother's motion was reasonable.
Did the trial court err by terminating Mother's parental rights?
The district court terminated Mother's parental rights under K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5) as well as K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(3), (b)(7), (b)(8), and (b)(9). Since we agree with the district court's findings under K.S.A. 38-2271, which provide a sufficient basis to terminate Mother's parental rights, we need not address the court's alternative unfitness findings under K.S.A. 38-2269. In re D.S., No. 124,563, 2022 WL 12144472, at *11 (Kan. App. 2022) (unpublished opinion).
Under K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5) the district court presumes a parent “unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence” that
“the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home.”
Clear and convincing evidence is enough evidence to establish the truth of the facts asserted is “highly probable.” In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 696, 187 P.3d 594 (2008). After the district court finds a parent presumptively unfit under K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5), the parent carries the “burden of proof ․ to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence.” K.S.A. 38-2271(b). A preponderance of the evidence is evidence that shows a fact is more probably true than not true. In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. at 691. If the parent fails to rebut his or her presumption of unfitness, then the district court must terminate the parent's rights over the child.