STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Deron MCCOY, Appellant.
[…] McCoy's failure to argue and brief the argument he made in the district court is significant because an issue not briefed is deemed waived or abandoned. State v. Salary, 309 Kan. 479, 481, 437 P.3d 953 (2019). We find that McCoy has waived or abandoned his prior claim that K.S.A. 60-2403(a) required the district court to release the judgment because it became void in November 2010.
Despite this procedural bar, for the sake of completeness we will consider the propriety of the district court's ruling. When the district court assessed BIDS fees against McCoy in his criminal case, K.S.A. 60-2403(a)(1) provided:
“Except as provided in subsection (d), if a renewal affidavit is not filed or if execution, including any garnishment proceeding, support enforcement proceeding or proceeding in aid of execution, is not issued, within five years from the date of the entry of any judgment in any court of record in this state, including judgments in favor of the state or any municipality in the state, or within five years from the date of any order reviving the judgment or, if five years have intervened between the date of the last renewal affidavit filed or execution proceedings undertaken on the judgment and the time of filing another renewal affidavit or undertaking execution proceedings on it, the judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor. Except as provided in subsection (b), when a judgment becomes and remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court to release the judgment of record when requested to do so.”