STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Deron MCCOY, Appellant.
[…] In response, the State contended that McCoy had incorrectly applied the relevant subsections of K.S.A. 60-2403. According to the State, subsection (a) did not apply, but at the time judgment was rendered, subsection (d) was relevant, which gave the State “ ‘10 years from the date of the entry of any judgment of restitution in any court of record in this state’ ” to file a renewal affidavit. Thus, the judgment “would not have become dormant until November 14, 2013, and it would not have been void until November 14, 2015.”
Most importantly, the State observed that the Legislature had amended K.S.A. 60-2403 in 2015 by deleting subsection (d) and adding language to subsection (b) exempting financial obligations arising out of criminal cases from becoming void, “[e]xcept for those judgments which have become void as of July 1, 2015.” See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-2403(b); L. 2015, ch. 53, § 4. As a result of this amendment, the State argued that McCoy's motion should be denied because the $1,435 judgment would not have become void until November 2015—four months after the date the Legislature exempted judgments in criminal cases