MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Kansas law permits counties to create fire districts.
The creation of a fire district is governed by K.S.A. 19-3601 et seq.
K.S.A. 19-3601 authorizes and empowers “[t]he board of county commissioners of any county of the state ․ to organize one or more fire districts in any portion of the county not within an incorporated city ․ and any city of the second and third classes may be included within such district.” The same statute provides that the “board of county commissioners of the county shall be and constitute the governing body of each fire district within the county.” K.S.A. 19-3601.
The powers of the governing body of a fire district are listed in K.S.A. 19-3601a. The governing body has the power to:
“(a) Enter contracts;
“(b) acquire and dispose of real and personal property;
“(c) acquire, construct, reconstruct, equip, operate, maintain and furnish buildings to house fire fighting equipment;
“(d) acquire, operate and maintain fire fighting equipment;
“(e) issue bonds as provided in this act;
“(f) pay compensation and salaries to fire district employees;
“(g) pay compensation to volunteer members of the fire district for fighting fires, responding to emergencies or attending meetings;