STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Johnny Lee JACKSON, Appellant.
[…] To establish that Jackson was guilty of criminal damage to property, the State was required to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he “by means other than by fire or explosive: (1) Knowingly damag[ed], destroy[ed], defac[ed] or substantially impair[ed] the use of any property in which another has an interest without the consent of such other person.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5813(a)(1). The severity of the crime is determined by the valuation of the damage done to the property. If the value is at least $1,000 but less than $25,000, criminal damage to property is a level 9 nonperson felony. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5813(c)(2). To determine the value of the damage to property:
“[D]amages may include the cost of repair or replacement of the property that was damaged, ․ reasonable labor costs of any kind, reasonable material costs of any kind and any reasonable costs that are attributed to equipment that is used to abate or repair the damage to the property.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5813(f).
Jackson's argument that the labor costs to remove the old door and replace it with a new door cannot be used to determine the value of the damaged property is contrary to the plain language of the statute.