Tyson MCELHINEY, Appellee, v. AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I., Appellant.
[…] Is McElhiney due attorney fees on appeal?
McElhiney moved in June 2020 for an award of attorney fees incurred on appeal in the amount of $13,292.50. American Family has filed no response to that motion.
Appellate courts may award attorney fees for services on appeal only when the trial court has authority to award attorney fees. Supreme Court Rule 7.07(b)(1) (2020 Kan. S. Ct. R. 50). See Hodges v. Johnson, 288 Kan. 56, 74, 199 P.3d 1251 (2009). The trial court here found it had authority to award attorney fees under K.S.A. 40-908, and we have affirmed that finding above. That statute has a specific proviso for appellate fees, stating that in all actions “in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail,” the court “shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal.” K.S.A. 40-908. Since the district court had authority to grant attorney fees, this court has authority to award attorney fees for services on appeal.