Tyson MCELHINEY, Appellee, v. AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I., Appellant.
[…] The pretrial order reflects the parties' agreement to resolve McElhiney's claim for attorney fees by a postverdict motion under K.S.A. 40-256 and K.S.A. 40-908 if the jury found in McElhiney's favor on his underinsured motorist claim. The jury did so, returning a verdict of $124,046.89 for McElhiney. Yet because his damages were capped by his underinsured motorist benefits, the district court limited McElhiney's award to $75,000. McElhiney does not complain about that on appeal.
McElhiney then moved for attorney fees in the amount of $57,021.31—later amended to $59,733.60, under K.S.A. 40-908, as the parties had anticipated. That statute provides:
“That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs: Provided, however, That when a tender is made by such insurance company before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender no such costs shall be allowed.” K.S.A. 40-908.
McElhiney's motion did not specifically state that his policy insured loss by fire, tornado, lightning, or hail.