STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Boisy Dean BAREFIELD II, Appellant.
[…] Barefield filed a timely appeal.
We lack Jurisdiction to Review Barefield's Appeal.
Whether appellate jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Looney, 299 Kan. 903, 906, 327 P.3d 425 (2014).
Barefield argues the district court erred in sentencing him. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(a), an appellate court has jurisdiction to review a departure sentence. This authority holds unless a more specific provision divests appellate courts of jurisdiction. State v. Ibarra, 307 Kan. 431, 433, 411 P.3d 318 (2018). Relevant here, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2) precludes appellate review of “any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.” This includes departure sentences agreed to by the State and the defendant. State v. Cooper, 54 Kan. App. 2d 25, 28, 394 P.3d 1194 (2017).