STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. William Henry MCDOWELL, Appellant.
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the district court found McDowell's criminal history score was G, making his presumptive sentence 68-77 months. The district court granted the jointly requested departure and sentenced McDowell to 36 months in prison. The district court also imposed 36 months of postrelease supervision.
McDowell appeals.
An appellate court must be vigilant in deciding whether it has jurisdiction to review a case. Whether appellate jurisdiction exists is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Looney, 299 Kan. 903, 906, 327 P.3d 425 (2014).
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2), an appellate court shall not review “any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.” Although K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6820(a) provides a departure sentence is subject to appeal, an appellate court is still precluded from reviewing a departure sentence when that sentence results from “ ‘an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the