Timothy J. BURCH, Appellant, v. KANSAS DEPARTMENT FOR AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES, Appellee.
[…] An appellate court exercises unlimited review of such a summary dismissal. 289 Kan. at 649.
Burch makes two claims of error: (1) That the district court incorrectly found that he failed to exhaust administrative remedies that were available to him; and (2) that the exhaustion requirement of the KJRA unconstitutionally suspends his right to habeas corpus relief.
Exhaustion
Burch first argues that the district court erred when it found that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear his claim because he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.
Pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 59-29a24:
“Any person civilly committed pursuant to the [SVPA], prior to filing any civil action, including, but not limited to, an action pursuant to K.S.A. 60-1501 et seq., and amendments thereto, naming as the defendant the state of Kansas, any political subdivision of the state of Kansas, any public official, the secretary for [KDADS] or an employee of [KDADS], while such employee is engaged in the performance of such employee's duty, shall be required to have exhausted all administrative remedies concerning such civil action. Upon filing a petition in a civil action, such person shall file with such petition proof that all administrative remedies have been exhausted.”
Similarly, under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 59-29a22(f)(1):
“Proceedings under [the SVPA] or any other appeal concerning an action by [KDADS] shall be governed by the Kansas administrative procedure act [ (KAPA) ] and the [KJRA].