Timothy J. BURCH, Appellant, v. KANSAS DEPARTMENT FOR AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES, Appellee.
[…] If the Due Process Coordinator is unable to resolve the resident's issue, then the resident may appeal to the SPTP Program Director. If the issue is still unresolved, then the resident may file a third appeal, this time under KAPA, to the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH). Finally, at that point, if the resident believes that issues remained unresolved, then he or she would have exhausted the available administrative remedies and would be free to seek judicial review of that final agency determination. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 59-29a22(f)(1); K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 59-29a24; see also K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 77-612 (“A person may file a petition for judicial review under [the KJRA] only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged.”).