IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Jalyn Marie O'MALLEY, Appellee, Joseph Dominic O'Malley, Appellant.
[…] See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2404.
Unlike a separation agreement entered into during marriage, a premarital agreement is enforceable as long as it was voluntarily executed and not unconscionable. Compare K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 24-2407(a) with K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2712(a). The party challenging the enforceability of the premarital agreement must prove it is unenforceable. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2407(a). To do so, the party must show:
“(1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
“(2) the agreement was unconscionable when such agreement was executed and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party:
(A) Such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(B) such party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(C) such party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-2407(a).