STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Kenneth E. DERUSSEAU, Appellant.
[…] Williams, 308 Kan. 1439, 1460, 430 P.3d 448 (2018) (quoting State v. Bollinger, 302 Kan. 309, 318, 352 P.3d 1003 [2015]). A statute fails to give adequate warning if it fails to provide a person of ordinary intelligence with fair notice. Williams, 308 Kan. at 1460. Determining whether a statute is constitutional is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Gonzalez, 307 Kan. 575, 579, 412 P.3d 968 (2018).
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1602 states, in relevant part:
“(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to, great bodily harm to or death of any person or damage to any attended vehicle or property shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of K.S.A. 8-1604, and amendments thereto.
“(b) A person who violates subsection (a) when an accident results in:
(1) Total property damages of less than $1,000 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in K.S.A. 8-2116, and amendments thereto.
(2) Injury to any person or total property damages in excess of $1,000 or more shall be guilty of a class A person misdemeanor.
(3) Great bodily harm to any person shall be guilty of a severity level 8, person felony.
(4) The death of any person shall be guilty of a severity level 6, person felony, except as provided in subsection [ (b)(5) ].
(5) The death of any person, if the person knew or reasonably should have known that such accident resulted in injury or death, shall be a level 5, person felony.”
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1604 states, in relevant part: