STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Kenneth E. DERUSSEAU, Appellant.
[…] Chandler, 307 Kan. 657, 668, 414 P.3d 713 (2018).
Derusseau's arguments also focus on the interpretation of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1602. Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Rocheleau, 307 Kan. 761, 763, 415 P.3d 422 (2018).
Derusseau interprets K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1602 as requiring the State to prove that he failed to stop and that he failed to return and that he failed to remain at the scene as separate elements of the crime. But the statute's language does not support this interpretation. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1602(a) states:
“The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to ․ any person ․ shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of K.S.A. 8-1604, and amendments thereto.” (Emphasis added.)
The statute's reference to stopping and returning to the scene are not separate elements. Instead, they are two possible factual descriptions of how a driver could fail to remain on scene.