Shaun M. ALTOM, Appellant, v. Joe NORWOOD, Secretary of Corrections, Appellee.
[…] Sprague, 303 Kan. 418, 425, 362 P.3d 828 (2015). Altom's unsupported and conclusory claim is deemed waived or abandoned.
Res Judicata
Altom also argues that the district court erred in applying res judicata to his claims. Since we have already concluded that the district court properly dismissed Altom's claims as untimely filed, we need not address this issue.
Failure to State a Claim
Appellee argues that Altom fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Regardless of the validity of any other argument made by Altom, there is no basis in law for the relief he requests.
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 75-5217(b), an inmate serving a “specified period of postrelease” is required to serve “a six-month period of confinement from the date of the revocation hearing before the board or the effective date of waiver of such hearing by the offender pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the board, if the violation does not result from a conviction for a new felony or misdemeanor.” However, in Davis v. Simmons, 31 Kan. App. 2d 556, 559-60, 68 P.3d 160 (2003), this court held that the six-month limitation provision in K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 75-5217(b) was not applicable to a petitioner who was on lifetime postrelease supervision, rather than for a specific period.