STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Keaton J. WASHINGTON, Appellant.
[…] As a result, this issue does not involve subject matter jurisdiction and Washington may not raise it for the first time on appeal.
Lacking jurisdiction to consider the KORA registration challenges, we dismiss this portion of Washington's appeal.
Motion to Withdraw Pleas
Next, Washington contends the district court abused its discretion by denying his motion to withdraw his no-contest pleas. Washington claims the district court's decision to deny his motion was unreasonable because he was coerced into taking the pleas.
A postsentencing motion to withdraw plea is governed by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2), which provides “[t]o correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.”
On appeal, the defendant must establish that the district court abused its discretion in denying a postsentence motion to withdraw plea. State v. Bricker, 292 Kan. 239, 244, 252 P.3d 118 (2011).