Mary Phillene CRAMER, Appellant, v. PRESBYTERIAN MANORS and Sentry Casualty Co., Appellees.
[…] App. 2d at 618. And appellate courts exercise unlimited review over questions involving the interpretation or construction of a statute, owing no deference to the agency's or the Board's interpretation or construction. Fernandez, 296 Kan. at 475.
As previously discussed, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510e sets out the compensation available for permanent partial general disabilities when a claimant sustains nonscheduled injuries. An award for work disability benefits beyond a claimant's functional impairment is available only if the claimant meets certain requirements. In particular, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C) provides:
“An employee may be eligible to receive permanent partial general disability compensation in excess of the percentage of functional impairment (‘work disability’) if:
(i) The percentage of functional impairment determined to be caused solely by the injury exceeds 7 1/2% to the body as a whole or the overall functional impairment is equal to or exceeds 10% to the body as a whole in cases where there is preexisting functional impairment; and
(ii) the employee sustained a post-injury wage loss, as defined in subsection (a)(2)(E) of K.S.A. 44-510e, and amendments thereto, of at least 10% which is directly attributable to the work injury and not to other causes or factors.”