Mary Phillene CRAMER, Appellant, v. PRESBYTERIAN MANORS and Sentry Casualty Co., Appellees.
[…] Accordingly, Cramer was entitled to some compensation.
The Act calculates compensation differently depending on the nature of the claimant's disability. Claimants suffering from a permanent total disability are treated differently under the Act from those who have a permanent partial disability. Casco v. Armour Swift-Eckrich, 283 Kan. 508, 522, 154 P.3d 494 (2007). And claimants, like Cramer, who sustain an injury that is not included in the schedule of disabilities are eligible to receive a “permanent partial general disability” award calculated in accordance with K.S.A. 44-510e. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510e(a).
To recover permanent partial general disability, a claimant must prove that he or she is “disabled in a manner which is partial in character and permanent in quality.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(A). Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B), the extent of permanent partial general disability is the “percentage of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury.” Relying on this language, Cramer argues: “As long as the accidental injury resulted in the primary reason or primary factor leading to the impairment or disability, compensability is shown.