Mary Phillene CRAMER, Appellant, v. PRESBYTERIAN MANORS and Sentry Casualty Co., Appellees.
[…] Dr. Burton opined that Cramer sustained a lumbar strain from the work accident, while Dr. Rosenthal believed the accident caused a herniated disc at the L4-L5 level of Cramer's spine. Both Dr. Burton and Dr. Rosenthal agreed, however, that Cramer had degenerative disc disease which preexisted the work accident.
A brief survey of pertinent workers compensation law is in order. Under Kansas' Workers Compensation Act (the Act), an injury is defined as “any lesion or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm thereto.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(f). “An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). But accidental injuries that result in new physical findings, or changes in the physical structure of the body, are compensable despite the claimant also aggravating a preexisting condition. Le, 52 Kan. App. 2d 189, Syl. ¶ 5.
An employee's injury is “compensable only if it arises out of and in the course of employment.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). An injury by accident arises out of employment only if the work accident is the “prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition, and resulting disability or impairment.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(ii). The prevailing factor is the “primary factor, in relation to any other factor.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(g).