STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Mahogany Jalene PAYNE, Appellant.
[…] We, therefore, reverse Payne's conviction, vacate her sentence, and remand with directions that she promptly be granted a new trial.
Factual and Procedural History
In July 2016, the State charged Payne with two counts of rape alleging she had sexually abused two young girls for whom she provided childcare. Although the charged incidents occurred about nine months apart, the State's theory was the same: Payne had forcefully penetrated each girl's vagina with her hands or an object causing discernable injuries. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5503(a)(3) (criminalizing “sexual intercourse” with child under 14 years of age as rape); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5501(a) (defining “sexual intercourse” as “any penetration of the female sex organ by a finger, the male sex organ or any object”). As charged, each crime was an off-grid felony punishable by life in prison. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5503(b)(2); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1)(B). The jury heard evidence and considered the case for three days in early October 2017.