Georgia A. NETHERLAND, Appellee, v. MIDWEST HOMESTEAD OF OLATHE OPERATIONS LLC, and Travelers Indemnity Company of America, Appellants.
[…] And just because the ALJ and the Board found Netherland's testimony to be credible does not mean that the fact-finders were biased.
In summary, Midwest fails to establish that it was denied its due process right to a fair hearing. Any lack of due process afforded to Midwest by the ALJ was cured by the Board's independent de novo review of the case.
Did the ALJ and the Board Err by Finding That Netherland's Injury Arose Out of Her Employment?
Only injuries that “arise[ ] out of and in the course of employment” are compensable under the Act. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). For an injury that results from an accident to “arise out of” one's employment, there must be “a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is required to be performed and the resulting accident.” See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B)(i). Nor does an injury arise out of and in the course of employment if it arises “out of a neutral risk with no particular employment or personal character.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(f)(3)(A)(ii). As the Kansas Supreme Court has explained: