Kevin D. LOGGINS Sr., Appellant, v. STATE of Kansas, Appellee.
[…] In particular, the minutes order here makes clear that the district court summarily dismissed Loggins' motion because it was repetitive—that is, in the language of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-1507(c), “successive”—and constituted an abuse of judicial process. See State v. Wilson, 308 Kan. 516, 527, 421 P.3d 742 (2018) (finding remand for failure to comply with Rule 183[j] unnecessary where it did not impede appellate review of issue). The record before us is adequate to review the court's ruling, and we do so.
2. The district court did not err in dismissing Loggins' present K.S.A. 60-1507 motion as successive.
A prisoner generally is entitled to a hearing on a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion “[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-1507(b); Beauclair v. State, 308 Kan. 284, 302, 419 P.3d 1180 (2018).